Programme

Thursday, 23 August

08:30 BULNES (PRINCIPAL) ACEBO SUEVE NARANCO CUERA DEVA FITU
09:00 08:30 - 09:30PLENARY Dr. Lukáš Palatinus (Czech Republic)[+ info]            
09:30            
10:00              
10:30 10:00 - 12:00MS05 Structural information in drug design[+ info] 10:00 - 12:00MS06 Molecular machines and big complexes[+ info] 10:00 - 12:00MS21 Intermolecular interactions from structural, energetic and charge density perspective(s)[+ info] 10:00 - 12:00MS32 Molecular recognition and crystal engineering[+ info] 10:00 - 12:00MS38 X-Ray diffraction on the ms and ps time scale[+ info] 10:00 - 12:00MS14 Combined approaches for structure characterization of modulated & complex structures[+ info]  
11:00  
11:30  
12:00  
12:30   12:00 - 13:00SIG1 Macromolecular Crystallography 12:00 - 13:00SIG4 Electron Crystallography 12:00 - 13:00SIG13 Molecular Structure and Chemical Properties 12:00 - 13:00Workshop by
Thermo Fisher Scientific
12:30 - 13:45SOFTWARE FAYRE [+ info] 12:00 - 14:00ECA COUNCIL
13:00  
13:30     13:00 - 14:00SIG6 Instrumentation and Experimental Techniques 13:00 - 14:00GIG2 Senior Crystallographers 13:00 - 14:00SIG5 Mineral and Inorganic Crystallography
14:00    
14:30 14:00 - 16:00MS02 From data collection to structure finalization: getting the most from your crystal[+ info] 14:00 - 16:00MS45 Women in Crystallography[+ info] 14:00 - 16:00MS23 Advances in electron crystallography methods[+ info] 14:00 - 16:00MS30 Halogen and chalcogen bonding in the solid state[+ info] 14:00 - 16:00MS43 Topological analysis of structures: algorithms and software[+ info] 14:00 - 16:00MS13 New insights on diffraction studies of minerals and related materials[+ info]  
15:00  
15:30  
16:00  
16:30 16:00 - 17:00Poster session (odd poster numbers)
17:00
17:30 17:00 - 18:00KN1 Matthias Bochtler (Warsaw, Poland)[+ info]     17:00 - 18:00KN5 Piero Macchi (Bern, Switzerland)[+ info]      
18:00          
18:30 18:00 - 19:00KN12 Jordi Arbiol (Barcelona, Spain)[+ info]     18:00 - 19:00KN9 Marco Merlini (Milan, Italy)[+ info]      
19:00          
19:30              
20:00              
20:30